High School Clubs and Activities

Please be advised that this is the most up-to-date list of High School Clubs as of October 4, 2023. Be sure to keep checking back as clubs are added throughout the school year.  In keeping with Hayfield's Vision and Mission Statement, all students are welcomed to attend any of the clubs listed below.  We celebrate the diversity of our local school communities and will model "The Hayfield Way" through a shared spirit of collaboration and support. Attached is a description of the clubs and activities offered at Hayfield.   Club Descriptions_1_0_4_3.docx

 

Fairfax County Public Schools does not discriminate on the basis of race, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, religion, disability, or age in its programs and activities and provides equal access to all clubs and activities.  The following person has been designated to handle inquiries regarding the non-discrimination policies as they relate to student activities and athletics: Bill Curran, Director Activities and Athletics Fairfax County Public Schools @email

 

Registered Club/ActivityFaculty Sponsor(s)Meeting Locations Regular Club Meeting Day
ACEJoey Kerns | [email protected]002 
Afghan Student AssociationTBDTBD 
American Red CrossLinda Oliva | [email protected]Room 2446Last Wednesday of the month
American Sign Language (ASL)Jack Mika | [email protected]Room 1373One Wednesay a month
Anime ClubYoshimi Gallan | [email protected]Room 22151st, 2nd and 3rd Wednesday of each month
Arabic Cultural Awareness ClubRaja Slimani | [email protected] Room 2475one Wednesday a month
Asian Student UnionBrian Hannon | [email protected]Room 2461 
Astronomy ClubPatricia Allison | @emailRoom 1509every other Wednesday
Athletic Training Student Aide

Tay McCallum | [email protected]

Jami Culbertson | [email protected]

Room 1615 

AVID Club

*This is a class that meets during the school day

Cristina Ward | [email protected]TBD 
Band - ConcertRobert Specketer | @emailRoom 1524meets as a class
Band - MarchingRobert Specketer | @emailRoom 1524meets as a class
Band - Wind Ensemble & SymphonicRobert Specketer | @emailRoom 1524meets as a class
Best BuddiesNicola Ross | [email protected]TBD 
BEYA (Black Engineer of the Year) STEM MentorTBDTBD 
Black Girls UnitedNicola Ross | [email protected]TBD 
Blood Donors ClubLynn Hendricks | @emailRoom 1333once a week starting a month before a scheduled blood drive

Book Club

*This Club meets during the school day.

Christina Heslink | [email protected]

Library

 

monthly

Broadcast Journalism

*This is a class that meets during the school day

Danny Howick | @emailLibrary (Studio) 
Business Honor SocietyTBATBA 
Chamber Orchestra[email protected] meets as a class
Chess ClubMegan Mutscheller | @emailRoom 13471st and 3rd Thursday
Chorus/Hayfield ChoraleMelissa Torres | [email protected]Room 1525meets as a class
Class of 2024Liam Mullen | [email protected]Room 2407 
Class of 2025Ben Bernier | [email protected]Room 2414 
Class of 2026Monica Pena | [email protected]Room 1302 
Class of 2027

Tricia Drummond | [email protected]

Donna Moses | [email protected]

Room 1366 
Coding ClubBrian Oliver | [email protected]Room 1371 
College Partnership

Carmen Lofton | @email

Corey Gilmore | [email protected]

 1st Monday of the month
Color GuardRobert Specketer | @emailRoom 1524practices after school
Dance TeamPriscilla Camino | [email protected]TBDpractices after school
DebateBryce Myers | [email protected]Room 2457 
DECALynn Hendricks | @emailRoom 1333once a quarter
DramaPat Mitchell | @emailRoom 1510 
Educators RisingTBDTBD 
English Honor SocietyBrian Hannon | @emailRoom 2461 
Environmental ClubTBDTBD 
Ethiopian-Eritrean SocietyBrian Hannon | @emailTBD 

Family, Community & Career Leaders (FCCLA)

*This meets as a class

Ritchie DeBruler | @emailRoom 1314 
Family, Community & Career Leaders (FCCLA)Ritchie DeBruler | @email  
Fashion ClubLynn Hendricks | [email protected]  
FBLAMegan Mutscheller | @email  
Fellowship of Christian AthletesMatt Hendricks | @email 1st Wednesday of the month
Film ClubChris Loftus | [email protected]Room 24583rd Wednesday of the month
First Generation American AllianceTBDTBD 
FIRST Robotics ClubJoey Kerns | @emailRoom 001 
ForensicsRobyn Andrews | [email protected]Room 2469every Wednesday
French ClubOlfa Sliti | [email protected]Room 24241st Thursday of the month
French Honor SocietyTBDTBD 
Frisbee ClubTBDTBD 
Future Medical ProfessionalsShahina Rahman | [email protected]Room 13293rd Monday of each month
Girls Supporting GirlsDebbie Trotto | [email protected]TBD 
Girls Who CodeBrian Oliver | [email protected]Room 1371 
GSA

Bryce Myers | [email protected]

Stacy Gilbert | [email protected]

Room 2457 

H2N Student Newsmagazine

*This is a class that meets during the school day

Brittany Eckard | @emailRoom 2445 
Hawk Minds MatterPatricia Drummond | [email protected] Wednesdays
Hawk PantryMatt Hendricks | [email protected]Room 2466 
Hawk Student Ambassadors (HSA)

Alex Dooling | [email protected]

Michael Matthews | [email protected]

See Schoology 
Hawk Writing CenterStephanie Jesu | [email protected]Room 2457meets as a class
Hawks for Hero'sTBDTBD 
Hayfield Audio Technicians (HALT)Pat Mitchell | @emailAuditorium 
Hawks International Club   
Hawks League of Gamers   
Hayfield Black Student Union

Bryan Hill | [email protected]

Allen Johnson | [email protected]

Room 1144 
Hayfield Helping Hands ClubRitchie DeBruler | [email protected]Room 13143rd Thursday of the month
Hayfield Technical Honor SocietyLynn Hendricks | @emailRoom 1333 
Hayfield UNICEFMonica Pena | [email protected]Room 1302 
Hispanic Student UnionElizabeth Busch | [email protected]Room 2426 
Humanities Club/ Humanities Honor SocietyJaime Austin | [email protected]Room 2408 
It's AcademicElliott Carter | [email protected]Room 2228 
Japanese ClubKyoko Vaughan | @emailRoom 2428 
Japanese Honor SocietyKyoko Vaughan | @emailRoom 2428 
Jazz BandRobert Specketer | @emailRoom 1524meets as a class
JROTCDevin Ruhl |@email Room 003Ameets as a class
JROTC Air RifleDevin Ruhl |@email  meets as a class
JROTC Color GuardDevin Ruhl |@email  meets as a class
JROTC Drill TeamDevin Ruhl |@email  meets as a class
JROTC Leadership and Academic BowlDevin Ruhl |@email  meets as a class
JROTC RaidersDevin Ruhl |@email  meets as a class
Key ClubBrian Hannon | [email protected]Room 2461 
Latin Club (Junior Classical League)Nadia Ghosheh | @emailRoom 2474meets quarterly (Certamen meets every day)
Latin Honor SocietyNadia Ghosheh | @emailRoom 2474 
Leo ClubJack Mika | @emailRoom 1373 
Literary Magazine - "Wingspan"Brian Hannon | @emailRoom 2461 
Math TeamJack Mika | [email protected]Room 1373Tuesdays once a month
Math Honor SocietyJack Mika | @emailRoom 1373 
Mock TrialTBDTBD 
Model UNBen Bernier | [email protected] Room  2414 
Mud ClubArthur Waldrip | [email protected]Room 1119Every Monday starting 2nd semester
Muslim Youth ClubHumera Sheikh | [email protected]Room 24181st Monday of the month
National Art Honor SocietyTressa Breton | [email protected]Room 1121one Wednesday per month
National Honor Society (NHS)

Howard Paul | [email protected]

Sharon Paul | [email protected]

Cory Gilmore | [email protected]

TBD1st Monday of the month
Nexus HawksAndrea Wells | [email protected]Room 13492 Wednesdays a month
OrchestraKerri Shelfo | @emailRoom 1512meets as a class
Physics ClubTBDTBD 
PI ClubJim Linza | [email protected]Room 1375 
Poetry SlamBrian Hannon | @emailRoom 2461Tuesdays
Science Honor SocietyPatricia Allison | @email   
Science Olympiad ClubPatricia Allison | @email Room 1346every other Wednesday
Student Equity CouncilBrian Hannon | [email protected]Room 2461 

SGA

*This is a class that meets during the school day.  

Jaime Austin | [email protected]

Pam Cook | [email protected]

Room 014meets as a class
Sinfonietta OrchestraKerri Shelfo | @emailRoom 1512meets as a class
Students Demand ActionRobin Wilburn | [email protected]Room 13872nd Thursday of the month
Symphonic OrchestraKerri Shelfo | @emailRoom 1512meets as a class
Skills USADonna Holshey | @email
John Terrien | @email
Janet Scheid | @email
Room 1338, 004meets as a class
Social AwarenessSelam Sertsu | [email protected]Room 2418last Tuesday of the month
Spanish Honor Society

Jennifer Mathews | @email

Elizabeth Busch | @email

HSLH3rd Wednesday of the month
Spanish Speakers ClubTBDTBD 
Step TeamTBDTBD 
Student Athletic Trainers ClubTay McCallum | @email
Jami Culbertson | @email
Room 1615 

Student Council Association/Student Advisory Council (SCA/SAC) 

*This is through the Leadership Class that meets during the school day.

Jaime Austin | [email protected]
Pam Cook | [email protected]
Room 014 
Super Smash ClubTBDTBD 
Table TennisTBDTBD 
Tabletop and D&DArthur Waldrip | [email protected]Room 1112 
Thespian SocietyPat Mitchell | @emailRoom 1510 
Tri-M Music Honor SocietyKerri Shelfo | @emailRoom 1525 
TSA (Technology Student Association)Peter Beczkiewicz | [email protected]Room 1546 
Women's Activism Robin Wilburn | [email protected]Room 1387 

Yearbook (Harvester)

*This is a class that meets during the school day

Brittany Eckard | @emailRoom 2446 
Yoga ClubTBDTBD 

Young Democrats

 

Doug Zywiol | @email
Ben Bernier | [email protected]
Room 2418every other Wednesday through Election Day, then once a month
Young MusiciansTBDTBD 
Young RepublicansTim Busch | @emailRoom 2410once a month