High School Clubs and Activities

Please be advised that this is the most up-to-date list of High School Clubs as of October 1, 2019.  Be sure to keep checking back as clubs are added throughout the school year.

 

Registered Club/Activity Faculty Sponsor(s) Meeting Locations 
ACE Derek Turner | @email Room 007
Anime Club

Terrance Brennan | @email

Room 1301
Arabic Club TBD  
Astronomy Club Patricia Allison | @email Room 1509
Athletic Training Student Aide

Tay McCallum | @email

Jami Culbertson | @email

Room 1615

AVID Club

CaSandra Davis Perrilliat |

@email

Carmen Lofton Johnson | @email

 

TBD
Band - Concert Robert Specketer | @email Room 1524
Band - Marching Robert Specketer | @email Room 1524
Band - Wind Ensemble & Symphonic Robert Specketer | @email Room 1524
BEYA (Black Engineer of the Year) STEM Mentor Dereck Turner | @email Room 002
Blood Donors Club Lynn Hendricks | @email Room 1333
Book Club Mindy Klein | @email Library
Broadcast Journalism Danny Howick | @email Library (Studio)
Business Honor Society TBD  
Chorus/Hayfield Chorale Walter Krushinski | @email Room 1525
Class of 2020 Pam Cook | @email Room 1372
Class of 2021 Glynnis Brown | @email Room 1308
Class of 2022 TBD  
Class of 2023 Caitlin Kimak | @email Room 2414
College Partnership Dereck Turner | @email Carmen Lofton | @email Room 002
Color Guard Robert Specketer | @email Room 1524
Dance Team Chelsea Koryak | @email Cafeteria
Debate TBD  
DECA Lynn Hendricks | @email Room 1333
Drama Pat Mitchell | @email Room 1510
Educators Rising Ritchie DeBruler | @email 1314
English Honor Society Brian Hannon | @email Room 2461
Environmental Club Heather Abrahams | @email Room 1324
Family, Community & Career Leaders (FCCLA) Ritchie DeBruler | @email Regina Ransom | raransom@fcps.edu Room 1314, 1306
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Matthew Hendricks | @email Room 257
Film Club Kris Long | KLLong@fcps.edu Room 2460
Forensics Taryss Mandt | @email  
French Club Tom Morgan | @email Room 2431
French Honor Society Laurie Donovan | @email Room 2424
Frisbee Club Jeff Berggren | @email Gym
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Megan Mutscheller | @email Room 1347
Future Medical Professionals Sahina Rahman | @email Room 1329
GSA Wendy Feilen | @email Kris Long | @email  Room 2414/2460
H2N Student Newsmagazine Brittany Eckard | @email Room 2445
Hawks League of Gamers

Cathy Denison | @email

Gil Hong | @email

1359
Hawk Writing Center Stephanie Passino | @email Room 2457
Hayfield Audio Technicians (HALT) Pat Mitchell | @email Auditorium
Hayfield Black Student Union Carmen Lofton | @email TBA
Hayfield Technical Honor Society Lynn Hendricks | @email Room 1333
Humanities Club/ Humanities Honor Society Wendy Feilen | @email Room 2408
It's Academic Mindy Klein | @email  Library
Japanese Club Kyoko Vaughan | @email Room 2428
Japanese Honor Society Kyoko Vaughan | @email Room 2428
Jazz Lab Band Robert Specketer | @email Room 1524
JROTC Devin Ruhl |@email  Room 003A
Latin Club (Junior Classical League) Nadia Ghosheh | @email Room 2474
Leo Club Jack Mika | @email Room 1373
Literary Magazine - "Wingspan" Brian Hannon | @email Room 2461
Math Team Thomas Glynn | @email Room 1379
Math Honor Society Jack Mika | @email Room 1373
Model UN Janet Karim | @email Room 2438
Muslim Youth Club Shahina Rahman  | @email Room 1329
National Art Honor Society Masooma Hussain | @email Room 1121
National Honor Socity (NHS) Corey Gilmore | @email Howard Paul | @email Sharon Paul | @email Washington Hall
Orchestra Kerri Shelfo | @email Room 1512
Poetry Slam Brian Hannon | @email Room 2461
Robotics Club

Joey Kerns | @email Dereck Turner | @email

Room 001
Science Honor Society Julia Riley | @email Patti Allison | @email  
Science Olympiad Club Luke Tonia | @email Geoff Pietrovito | @email Room 1346
SGA

Cece Lamoreau | @email

Maggie LeGendre | @email

Room 014
Skills USA Donna Holshey | @email John Terrien | @email Janet Scheid | @email Room 1338, 004
Social Awareness Humera Sheikh | @email Room 2418
Spanish Honor Society

Jennifer Mathews | @email

Elizabeth Busch | @email

HSLH
Student Athletic Trainers Club Tay McCallum | @email Jami Culbertson | @email Room 1615
Student Council Association/Student Advisory Council (SCA/SAC) Maggie LeGendre| @email Cece Lamoreau | @email Room 014
Students 2 Students (S2S) Meredith Ayala | @email Lafayette Hall
Super Smash Club Luke Tonia | @email Room 1316
Table Tennis TBD Room
Thespian Society Pat Mitchell | @email Room 1510
Tri-M Music Honor Society Kerri Shelfo | @email Room 1525
TSA (Technology Student Association) Dereck Turner | @email Room 001
Yearbook (Harvester) Brittany Eckerd | @email Room 2446

Young Democrats

 

Doug Zywiol | @email Caitlin Kimak | @email Maggie Jones | @email Jamie Austin | @email

Room 2418/
Young Republicans Tim Busch | @email Room 2410